Comey Indictment DISMISSED
[…] Comey’s indictment to the grand jury on September 25.
The implications of a contrary conclusion are extraordinary. It would mean the Government could send any private citizen off the street — attorney or not — into the grand jury room to secure an indictment so long as the Attorney General gives her approval after the fact. That cannot be the law.
So what about the statute of limitations?
The Government responds that the Attorney General’s ratification was proper because she could have “personally obtain[ed] a new indictment” on October 31 “using [the] grace period” set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3288.
That statute provides in part: Whenever an indictment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment or information.
The problem with that is the indictment had not been dismissed. It was still pending. Thus, the Attorney General could not have invoked section 3288 “at the time the ratification was made.”
That brings us to the dismissal without prejudice.
Mr.